Student Research Awards
Menu

Student Research Award Recipients 

2020 Dr. Gail Butterfield Student
Award Winner

Landon Deru, MS, MBA, ATC

Brigham Young University

2020 Norman James Student
Award Winner

Alisha Poudel

University of California, San Diego

Screen Shot 2020-11-04 at 2.31.18 PM
Screen Shot 2020-11-04 at 2.31.05 PM
Screen Shot 2020-11-05 at 12.11.06 PM

Past Recipients 

Dr. Gail Butterfield Student
Research Award

Year     Student                                University

2002    Roshny Pattathu                      U. Utah

2003    No award        

2004    Irene Kocolas                           U. Utah

2005    Marcella Raney                       USC

2006    Shawna McMillan                    U. Utah

2007    Marcia Abbott                          USC

2008    Christina Dieli-Conwright        USC

2009    Jennifer Aldridge                     UNLV

2010    Kristin Heumann                      ASU

2011    Silvana Constantinescue         USC

2012    Zachary Zeigler                       ASU

2013    Roger Vaughn                         UNM

2014    Jessica Knurick                        ASU

2015    Timothy Moore                         UCSD

2016    William Watkins                       UCSD

2017    Paige Lin                                 USC

2018    *Lloyd Ruiz                              CSULA

2019    *Ashley Tovar                             UCD

2020     Landon Deru                             BYU

 
*Presidents Cup Competition Representative

Norman James Student
Research Award

Year     Student                    University

2000    Mark Todd                     USC

2001    No award        

2002    Karen Kelly                     USC

2003    Marcella Raney              USC

2004    Micah Drummond           BYU

2005    Kentaro Onishi               Pepperdine

2006    Daniel Cannon               SDSU

2007    Misato Saito                   CSUN

2008    Steven Elmer                 U. Utah

2009    Lesley Naliboff               UC Davis

2010    Eric Gray                        Pepperdine

2010    Mehira Sayad-Shah       UCSD

2011    Sarah Kuzmiak               ASU

2012    Dharini Bhammar           ASU

2013    Andrew Nordin               UNLV

2014    Jeremy McCormick        UNM

2015    Michael Deyhle              BYU

2016    Jacob Jelmini                 CSU-LA

2017    Lucas DiBennedetto       UNLV

2018    Kaitlin Abbott                  BYU

2019    Cami Christopher.         CSU-SLO

2020    *Alisha Poudel                UCSD


*Presidents Cup Competition Representative
SWACSM Chapter logo